Privacy, Cookies & GDPR

Your privacy is important, and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to the Top End Farm website and how you can have control over this. By using the Top End Farm website and its essential services, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.
In most circumstances the information collected about you will be used for the following:

  • To improve the features on the Top End Farm website and the services we offer.
  • To help us improve the personalised service we offer.
  • To enable you to benefit from relevant third party services.
  • To support our marketing and promotion activity.

 

Who we are

‘We’ are Top End Village Stores Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 04497873. VAT Registration number GB 197266911. Registered Address: 42 High Street, Flitwick, Bedfordshire, England, MK45 1DU (“Top End Farm”).

 

Personal information

When you signup with the Top End Farm website or opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be asked to disclose some personal information. This could include your name, email address, telephone number and nature of your enquiry.
In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information concerning how you use this site. This could include making a note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct, the services you use and the agents you contact.
The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective experience. We may contact you from time to time to inform you of important developments with regard to the Top End Farm website. Additionally if you have provided your consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services or promotions we think may be of interest to you.
You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information, contact Top End Farm at the address above.

 

Contacting us about our services

If you wish to contact us about any of the services offered via the Top End Farm website you will be asked to complete a short form.

 

Phone Calls to Top End Farm

Your calls may be recorded for quality and training purposes. For more information about call recording legislation in the UK you can visit: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/consumer/advice/faqs/prvfaq3.htm

 

Who can access your information?

We reserve the right to retain access to the personal information we have gathered from you. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from time to time choose to pass your information on to third parties outside of Top End Farm.
If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third parties please contact Top End Farm at the address above or sign into your My Account page to change your preferences.

 

Use of cookies

As is the case with most other websites we use ‘cookies’ to track usage of the Top End Farm website. Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. They cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer’s hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user’s selections. The Top End Farm website uses cookies to keep track of your preferences and we may use cookies so we can provide you personalised information based on preferences you’ve indicated while using our website. If you signup with the Top End Farm website cookies are essential for personalising your website experience.

What cookies do we use?

Mandatory Cookies

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our website and enable you to use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, you will not be able to perform core site functions such as logging in, or purchasing products.

Cookie name Provider Purpose
wordpress_* Top End Farm
  1. Creates a unique session for your device, allowing a platform for login and shopping functions. No personal or device information is collected or stored.
  2. If you login, you will be given access to parts of the site for registered members.
  3. Ensures any marketing popups are only displayed a reasonable number of times and not repeatedly.
  4. If enabled on the site, they allow you add products to your shopping bag, and then purchase products that are in your bag. Without cookies we don’t know which bag to add the products to.
  5. If you add products to your shopping bag and take a tea break, your chosen products will still be waiting for you when you come back. This cookie lasts for 6 months so you’ve all the time you need.
  6. Allows us to perform layout testing, so you only receive one version per device to avoid confusion when you view the same page on the same device.
__cfduid Cloudflare
  1. DNS records held at Cloudflare enable us to provide a secure connection, they set this cookie to identify your device as trusted.
  2. https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-

 

 

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about usage of our website, for instance which pages are visited, which buttons are clicked and whether any error messages are encountered. These cookies don’t collect any personally identifiable information; they are purely to ensure our website is tailored for you.

Cookie name Provider Purpose
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar
  1. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.
  2. https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
_hjDonePolls Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor completes a Poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same Poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.
_hjDoneSurveys Hotjar This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn’t completed the survey yet.
_hjShownFeedbackMessage Hotjar This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.

 

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience and allow the Website to provide enhanced and more personal features. They may also be used to provide functionality such as social media interaction. Some of these remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other websites who will present you relevant products. This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of products that is personalised for you.

Cookie name Provider Purpose
_ga* Google Analytics Cookies for analytics programmes allow us to see how customers use the Top End Farm website, where there are problems with its design and functionality, and where we can improve customer experience. These cookies do not trace personal information such as your name, but can track how often your computer visits a website, which pages your computer visited and in which order, and where you left the website. This type of information helps to make the Top End Farm website and marketing campaigns more relevant; it never shows personally identifiable data and is not seen by anyone outside of the Top End Farm or Google organisations. For a full description of Google’s use of cookies, please see:
http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html
AddThis Our website may allow you to share experience with your social networks. We use a 3rd party tool to enable this called “AddThis” You can opt out of these cookies at the following location:
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out
Facebook Commonly called a ‘Facebook Pixel” – This allows us to track how our Facebook adverts are performing.

 

 

Sharing our pages

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest and Instagram, you may have cookies from these websites stored on your computer. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. You can find more information on social network policies on privacy and cookies by clicking the links above.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).

Managing cookies on your device

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storage enabled as a default setting. However, all browsers have the option to disable cookie storage on your computer if you wish to do this. Please be aware disabling cookies will limit the functionality we can offer at the Top End Farm website. To find out more about setting your cookie preferences visit the website appropriate to your own browser.

How to enable cookies in different browsers

Cookies should be enabled by default in your browser, so if you have not changed your settings you should expect to be accepting cookies from the websites you browse. Disabling your cookies will limit your experience of Top End Farm website and many other websites online. If you wish to change your cookie settings we have provided a guide below for you. Please remember, if you do disable your cookies, you can allow cookies from certain approved websites, by adding the website homepage to your exceptions list.

First, find out what your default web browser is on your machine, or the browser you use most often to access the internet. To work out which browser you are using, simply open the internet as usual, and then follow the steps below:

Apple Mac Users

Open the internet as usual and click on the Apple icon in the top left corner. Choose the ‘About’ option. This will tell you the browser type and version you are using.

Safari on OSX
  1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Click on ‘Security’ then ‘Accept cookies’
  3. Select the ‘Only from site you navigate to’
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
  1. Click on ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’ options
  2. Scroll down until you see ‘Cookies’ under Receiving Files
  3. Select the ‘Never Ask’ option
Mozilla
  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

 

PC Users

Open the internet as usual. In the tool bar at the top of your browser click ‘Help’ and choose the ‘About’ option from the drop down. This will tell you the browser type and version. Once you know the browser you are using you can find the cookie settings using the guide below relevant for your browser:

Google Chrome
  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0
  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies
Mozilla Firefox
  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’
Safari
  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
  3. Click ‘Save’

 

Security

At the Top End Farm website we adhere to robust security procedures. Top End Farm, and therefore the Top End Farm website is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. As such, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.
The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure electronic access is protected and our systems can’t be exploited. When working with third parties we insist they have secure measures in place to protect your information.
Use of the personal information collected from you is restricted to our employees and appropriate third party employees. Employees will only use this information if they need it to perform a specific and relevant task.
We retain your personal details for as long as is required by the relevant law.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 14/05/2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at topendfarm@btconnect.com.

Or write to us at Top End Farm, Colmworth Road, Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, MK44 2BY.